RIDGEFIELD — The Danbury High School boys track and field team took first place in only two events out of 18 at the FCIAC championships Tuesday afternoon.

And, appropriately, they were both relays.

More than any other events, the relays are the ultimate tests of teamwork and depth — and they’re where the Hatters are at their best.

Propelled by victories in the 4x100 and the 4x400, and bolstered by solid performances up and down the lineup, Danbury won its fourth straight FCIAC title and its 16th in the last 19 years.

“It was a tremendous team effort,” Danbury coach Rob Murray said. “Hopefully, we demonstrated to everyone that we’re a full team covering all 18 events and scoring multiple places in multiple events. We’re very proud of the effort, the focus and the determination.”

Danbury opened the meet with a victory in the 4x100, with the team of Christopher Cledera, Sean-Michael Parkinson, Aaron Agosto and Malachius Lorick finishing in 42.77 seconds. The Hatters closed the meet with a victory in the 4x800, with the foursome of Glenroy Ford, Daniel Campbell, Terrell Cunningham and Malcolm Going clocking in at 3:23.51.

The several hours between those two gold-medal performances were nothing short of a championship-caliber, all-for-one effort.

“We get a lot of guys to come out and support the team,” said Cunningham, who recently signed his National Letter of Intent to run for UConn. “We work hard as a unit, and we have a game plan going into each race.”

The Hatters took three of the top four places in the 200 meters, led by Agosto in second place (22.67), to extend their lead over Staples in the team standings through 11 of 18 events.

The Hatters placed second in the 4x800, with the team of Pedro Pereira, Christopher Leone, Christian Moraes and Campbell clocking in at 8:08.26.

Cledera placed second in the 100 meters in 11.21; the top four finishers in that event were separated by only three-hundredths of a second.

The FCIAC changed things up a bit this year and separated the boys and girls meets into two separate events (the FCIAC girls meet is set for Wednesday at Danbury High at 3 p.m.). That may not seem like a big deal, but with half as many events, each athlete’s recovery time between races was reduced exponentially.

“It gives a totally different dynamic to the meet from all the athletes’ standpoints,” Murray said. “If you’re doubling or tripling, your time is cut in half, if not less. It was a sacrifice for a lot of these kids. These guys always amaze me with how strong and courageous they are, not only as athletes, but as people. They really care a lot about each other as team members, and they care a lot about the program and its history.”

Staples finished second in the team scoring with 94.5 points, followed by Trumbull with 77.5, Ridgefield with 56, and Warde with 54.

Staples took three of the top six places in the 1,600, with Zakeer Ahmad winning (4:21.73) and William Landowne taking second (4:23.13). Ahmad then completed the long-distance double by winning the 3,200 by less than a second (9:22.65). The Wreckers’ Angus Fuori took second in the javelin (164-2).

“That was the goal, to come out and win the two long events,” Ahmad said. “I was just trying to get the points for the team.”

Safir Scott of Greenwich cleared 6-8 to win the high jump, and jumped 22-6.75 to win the long jump. With victory already assured in the high jump, he took three cracks at a state-record height of 7-0.5. He missed on all three, but he’s looking forward to the Class LL state championship meet, set for May 31 at Willow Brook Park in New Britain, to take another shot at it.

“I was just working hard, trying to get as much of a push as I could,” Scott said. “I didn’t have enough today, but I’ll come back and try to do my best.”

Trumbull’s Tyler Gleen won the 400 (48.70), and Jack Jones won the triple jump (45-11). The Eagles won the 4x400, with the team of Tyler Rubush, Thang Dao, Sean O’Hagan and Gleen finishing in 3:25.58, and second in the 4x100, with the quartet of Dante DePina, Pedro Feliciano, Nigel Hayes, Markeese Woods crossing the line in 44.98. Jack Jones finished second in the long jump (22-5.25).

“It was a lot of high-level coaching. Without them, we wouldn’t be the team that we’ve become,” Jones said. “We’ve had kids on the team like Tyler Gleen, who’s up there with all the best in the nation, but it’s also the kids who go to practice every day and push everyone to be that much better. It’s great, just a total team chemistry we have going on.”

Westhill’s Marc Deluca cleared 14-9 to win the pole vault competition; he had won the title last year at 13-6. Fellow Viking Mekhi Barnett placed second in the discus (128-2).

“Being consistent at the higher heights is a nice change of pace from last year, when I was no-heighting every other week,” said Deluca, who was injured for the indoor season.

Deluca set the Class LL meet record last year when he cleared 14-8, and he’s looking forward to going for 15 feet and beyond, perhaps even taking a crack at 16 feet to try and set the school record.

Norwalk’s Katrell Clay won the 300 hurdles (39.87) and took second in the 110 hurdles (15.79).

“I can’t believe I did this well,” Clay said. “This is my first time getting a medal, actually.”

Once the starter’s pistol went off, Clay relied on his training to carry him through.

“My coach tells me there are two things to think about: your start and what you’re going to do during the race,” he said. “I did exactly that, and that’s how I got there.”

Warde won three gold medals as a team, as David Harvey won the 110 hurdles (15.38); Qasim Danazumi won the 100 (11.20); and Alexander Mocarski won the 800 (1:57.64).

Wilton’s Christopher Colbert won the 200 (22.45) and placed second in the 400 (49.35). Teammate Aaron Breene placed second, just a tenth of a second ahead of Warde’s Mocarski, in the 3,200 (9:23.51).

New Canaan’s Jack Conley won the shot put with a throw of 48-4, one inch further than his brother Will, who placed second. Will Conley then won a gold medal of his own in the discus (130-11).

Ridgefield’s Oliver Hayes cleared 13-6 to place second in the pole vault.

FCIAC BOYS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ridgefield High School

Team scores: 1. Danbury 127.5; 2. Staples 94.5; 3. Trumbull 77.5; 4. Ridgefield 56; 5. Warde 54; 6. New Canaan 42; 7. Darien 40.5; 8. McMahon 40; 9. Greenwich 34; 10. Westhill 33.5; 11. Ludlowe 29; 12. Norwalk 28.5; 13. Wilton 26; 14. St. Joseph 14; 15. Stamford 4.

4x100: 1. Danbury (Christopher Cledera, Sean-Michael Parkinson, Aaron Agosto, Malachius Lorick) 42.77; 2. Trumbull (Dante DePina, Pedro Feliciano, Nigel Hayes, Markeese Woods) 44.98; 3. McMahon (Shamar Miller, Akeim Murphy, Max Joseph, Rachney Sainval) 45.12; 4. New Canaan (Henry Spangler, Wyatt Spangler, Rajon Mitchell, Nico Savini) 45.35; 5. Warde (Tobias Hernandez, Tyler Llewellyn, Joel Urizar, Jake Hios) 45.52.

4x400: 1. Danbury (Glenroy Ford, Daniel Campbell, Terrell Cunningham, Malcolm Going) 3:23.51; 2 Trumbull (Tyler Rubush, Thang Dao, Sean O’Hagan, Tyler Gleen) 3:25.58; 3. Staples (Wesley Zielke, Sebastian Wick, Brian MacCordy, Samuel Larkin) 3:27.93; 4. Ridgefield (Kevin Arnold, Aidan Williams, Thomas Vilinskis, Simon Jupp) 3:27.93; 5. Warde (Tobias Hernandez, Matthew Harvey, Joel Urizar, Joey Ciccarelli) 3:30.63; 6. Ludlowe 3:31.16.

4x800: 1. Ludlowe (Colin Agostisi, David Bates, Ben Ertel, Ian Bartlett) 8:00.24; 2. Danbury (Pedro Pereira, Christopher Leone, Christian Moraes, Daniel Campbell) 8:08.26; 3. Staples (Luke Lorenz, Tyler Wright, Henry Haas, Benjamin Seiple) 8:22.14; 4. Trumbull (Jake Cappello, Charlie Taubl, Seth Simon, Sean O’Hagan) 8:30.85; 5. Greenwich (Kevin Collins, Alexander Kosyakov, Matthew Collins, Bastian Dequeker) 8:39.82; 6. New Canaan (Faustino Cortina, Noah Levine, Henry Asker, Abhinav Pal) 8:40.65.

110 hurdles: 1. David Harvey, Warde, 15.38; 2. Katrell Clay, Norwalk, 15.79; 3. Kyle Leite, St. Joseph, 16.01; 4. Pedro Ramirez, Danbury, 16.30; 5. Lawren Lynch, Danbury, 16.73; 6. Thomas Vilinskis, Ridgefield, 17.07.

330 hurdles: 1. Katrell Clay, Norwalk, 39.87; 2. Thomas Vilinskis, Ridgefield, 41.44; 3. Francisco Turdera, Ridgefield, 42.02; 4. Pedro Ramirez, Danbury, 42.03; 5. Aidan Williams, Ridgefield, 42.31; 6. Terrell Burton, McMahon, 43.30.

100: 1. Qasim Danazumi, Warde, 11.20; 2. Christopher Cledera, Danbury, 11.21; 3. Samuel Larkin, Staples, 11.22; 4. Aaron Agosto, Danbury, 11.23; 5. Jaden Cazorla, Danbury, 11.37; 6. Tyler Llewellyn, Warde, 11.41.

200: 1. Christopher Colbert, Wilton, 22.45; 2. Aaron Agosto, Danbury, 22.67; 3. Edmond Olivacce, Danbury, 22.70; 4. Tyler Gleen, Trumbull, 22.71; 5. Sean-Michael Parkinson, Danbury, 22.82; 6. Samuel Larkin, Staples, 22.89.

400: 1. Tyler Gleen, Trumbull, 48.70; 2. Christopher Colbert, Wilton, 49.35; 3. Terrell Cunningham, Danbury, 50.02; 4. Sean-Michael Parkinson, Danbury, 50.27; 5. Malcolm Going, Danbury, 50.92; 6. Mike Zannis, St. Joseph, 51.18.

800: 1. Alexander Mocarski, Warde, 1:57.64; 2. James Johnson, Darien, 1:59.72; 3. Tyler Rubush, Trumbull, 2:00.38; 4. Terrell Cunningham, Danbury, 2:00.43; 5. Daniel Campbell, Danbury, 2:00.49; 6. Kenneth Day, Ridgefield, 2:00.75.

1,600: 1. Zakeer Ahmad, Staples, 4:21.73; 2. William Landowne, Staples, 4:23.13; 3. Trevor Reed, Danbury, 4:25.00; 4. Bradford DeMassa, Ridgefield, 4:25.66; 5. Griffin Ott, Darien, 4:29.86; 6. Connor Teran, Staples, 4:39.74.

3,200: 1. Zakeer Ahmad, Staples, 9:22.65; 2. Aaron Breene, Wilton, 9:23.51; 3. Alexander Mocarski, Warde, 9:23.61; 4. Benjamin Seiple, Staples, 9:28.04; 5. Daniel Nichols, Danbury, 9:33.45; 6. Brandon Harrington, Staples, 9:35.87.

High jump: 1. Safir Scott, Greenwich, 6-0; 2. Justin Forde, McMahon, 6-6; 3. Jack Jones, Trumbull, 6-0; 4. (tie) Adolphus Fulton, Norwalk and Kirk Goodrich, Westhill, 6-0; 6. Chet Ellis, Staples, 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Safir Scott, Greenwich, 22-6.75; 2. Jack Jones, Trumbull, 22-5.25; 3. Justin Forde, McMahon, 20-8; 4. Massiah Crandell, Danbury, 20-5.75; 5. Colin McLevy, Trumbull, 20-4.50; 6. Kirk Goodrich, Westhill, 20-3.75.

Triple jump: 1. Jack Jones, Trumbull, 45-11; 2. Justin Forde, McMahon, 45-4.75; 3. Safir Scott, Greenwich, 45-1; 4. Javion Beasley, Ludlowe, 42-9.25; 5. Phillip Campbell, Norwalk, 42-2; 6. David Harvey, Warde, 42-1.

Pole vault: 1. Marc Deluca, Westhill, 14-9; 2. Oliver Hayes, Ridgefield, 13-6; 3. Josh Appel, Westhill, 13-0; 4. Brandon Gottwals, Danbury, 12-6; 5. Jackson Hemphill, Ludlowe, 12-6; 6. Kiernan Daly, Darien, 12-0.

Shot put: 1. Jack Conley, New Canaan, 48-4; 2. Will Conley, New Canaan, 47-4; 3. Israel Strouse, Staples, 46-0.5; 4. Michael Neary, Darien, 45-7.5; 5. Justin Showstead, Ridgefield, 43-7; 6. John Davis, Ludlowe, 42-11.

Discus: 1. Will Conley, New Canaan, 130-11; 2. Mekhi Barnett, Westhill, 128-2; 3. Israel Strouse, Staples, 123-4; 4. Angus Fuori, Staples, 115-5; 5. Ryan Sullivan, Darien, 113-2; 6. Jack Conley, New Canaan 113-1.

Javelin: 1. Kyle Fisher, Darien, 165-9; 2. Angus Fuori, Staples, 164-2; 3. Kelete Sherald, McMahon, 157-7; 4. Robert Clark, St. Joseph, 154-8; 5. Justin Showstead, Ridgefield, 150-1; 6. Israel Strouse, Staples, 140-5.