(skip this header)

Darien News

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

dariennewsonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Darien boys and girls track score top-5 finishes at State Open

Published 6:16 pm, Wednesday, February 19, 2014

nextprevious

  • Darien's Nicholas Lombardo competes in the long jump event during the FCIAC Indoor Track Championships Wednesday, Jan. 29, 2014, at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven, Conn. Photo: Autumn Driscoll / Connecticut Post
    Darien's Nicholas Lombardo competes in the long jump event during the FCIAC Indoor Track Championships Wednesday, Jan. 29, 2014, at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven, Conn. Photo: Autumn Driscoll

 

Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

NEW HAVEN -- Prior to the season, the Darien girls indoor track team set its sights on the triple crown -- FCIAC, Class LL and State Open -- of championships for the second straight season.

On Monday afternoon at the Floyd Little Athletic Center at Hillhouse High School, the Blue Wave, winners of the FCIAC and Class LL titles, fell short of their third goal, and instead finished third (32.75) behind champion Wilbur Cross (46) and runner-up Staples (42.33).

"We're a little disappointed," said Darien's Dillon Schoen. "It was kind of an off day for some people and I think that's what sports are all about. You can't have your day every day and we had a really great season up to this meet."

The Wreckers actually held the lead going into the final event -- the 4x400 relay -- but the Governors' took first in the event to win the title.

The Blue Wave girls -- led by Anna Sulger and Schoen -- opened the meet with a win in the 4x200 relay (1:45.93), edging Bloomfield (1:46.05) while Danbury came in third (1:47.87). New Milford, which took fifth as a team with 20 points, (9:32.35) took first in the 4x800 relay.

Staples' Hannah DeBalsi, who earned 18 points for the Wreckers, set an Open record with her victory in the 3200 (10:41.39), beating the previous record set in 2011 by 10 seconds.

Sarah Boyd of McMahon finished second in the 55 meter hurdles (8.55). Catherine Lacy of Darien finished second in the long jump (17-06.25).

Jenna Calandro won the pole vault (11-07) while Darien's Madeline Schneider finished second (11-00).

Meanwhile, the Danbury boys team held off FCIAC rival Ridgefield late to reclaim their first State Open championship since 2011.

Danbury won with 48 points. Ridgefield scored 40. McMahon was third (27), followed by Darien (22), Windsor (20), Fairfield Prep (18), Morgan (17) and Staples (13.)

The meet's speed king was McMahon senior Shynden Pierre. He won the 300 in 35.17. Pierre was runner-up in the 55-meter dash in a personal record of 6.57 seconds, finishing 0.05 of a second behind winner Julio Gil-Martinez, of Waterford.

"I did not see the 6.57 coming," said Pierre. He was also part of McMahon's second-place 4-by-200-meter relay.

"That's something to be happy about," Pierre, who plans to compete for Southern Connecticut State next year, said of the 300 win.

Fairfield Prep senior Christian Alvarado set a meet record time of 9:07.63 in the 3,200, seconds ahead of Darien runner-up Alex Ostberg. He stayed right behind Ostberg by a couple of strides until the final 200 meters, before sprinting past him to win by 2.67 seconds.

Blue Wave senior Nicholas Lombardo won the high jump by two inches with a leap of 6 feet, 8 inches.

Armstrong Noonan ran the 1600-meter race in 4:28:22, good for fifth-place.

STATE OPEN

at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven

Boys results

Team scores: 1. Danbury 48, 2. Ridgefield 40, 3. McMahon 27, 4. Darien 22, 5. Windsor 20, 6. Fairfield Prep 18, 7. Morgan 16, 8. Staples 13, 9. (tie) Fitch, Ledyard, New Britain and Waterford 12, 13. (tie) Farmington, Glastonbury, Woodland, New London, Windham, Bloomfield and Lyman Hall 10, 20. Xavier 9, 21. (tie) Wilton, Southington, Greenwich, Westhill, Wethersfield, Oxford and Classical Magnet 8, 28. (tie) Rocky Hill, Hand and Capital Prep 7, 21. (tie) Wilbur Cross, Bethel and Weaver 6, 34. (tie) Amity, Brookfield, Sheehan, New Fairfield and Shelton 4, 39. Canton 3, 40. (tie) ND-West Haven, East Lyme, NFA, Hillhouse and Simsbury 2, 46. (tie) Cheshire, New Milford and Derby 1, 49. (tie) Foran and Suffield 0.5.

Individual results

Winner in each event and regional finishers among top six

55 dash: 1. Julio Gil-Martinez (Waterford) 6.52; 2. Shnyden Pierre (McMahon) 6.57; 3. Austin Longi (Greenwich) 6.58; 5. Thomas Kane (Shelton) 6.66; 300: 1. Shnyden Pierre (McMahon) 35.17; 600: 1. Chaz Winter (Danbury) 1:23.74; 2. Ryan Flach (Oxford) 1:24.43; 6. Zach Narowski (Derby) 1:26.05; 1000: 1. Randall Neish (Glastonbury) 2:30.79; 2. Spencer Brown (Wilton) 2:33.65; 4. Tyler Mannion (Brookfield) 2:35.53; 6. Peter Elkind (Staples) 2:35.81; 1600: 1. Matt Chisholm (Farmington) 4:23.63; 2. Christian Alvarado (Fairfield Prep) 4:24.57; 3. William Bordash (Ridgefield) 4:26.87; 4. Oliver Hickson (Staples) 4:27.74; 5. Armstrong Noonan (Darien) 4:28.22; 6. Hugh Sichel (New Milford) 4:30.03; 3200: 1. Christian Alvarado (Fairfield Prep) 9:07.63 (State Open record); 2. Alexander Ostberg (Darien) 9:10.30; 3. Austin Gilbert (Ridgefield) 9:16.09; 4. Trevor Hopper (Ridgefield) 9:17.75; 6. Eric Van der Els (McMahon) 9:29.33; 55 hurdles: 1. Tyler Latham (Fitch) 7.60; 3. Akim Moffett (Danbury) 7.77; 4. Aaron Rattley (Amity) 7.82; 4x200 relay: 1. Windsor 1:34.35; 2. McMahon (Niko Petridis, Yvens Borno, Justin Frederick, Shnyden Pierre) 1:34.41; 4 .Danbury (Matthew Andrew, Cyrus Brown, Devonte, Akim Moffett) 1:34.79; 5. Shelton (Kevin Block, Michael Ficano, Thomas Kane, Michael Pingree) 1:35.62; 4x400 relay: 1. Windsor 3:31.32; 3. Danbury (Tyrice O'Connor, Taylor Williams, Jonathan Bartley, Chaz Winter) 3:32.63; 4. Ridgefield (James Barile, Graeme Hewett, William Bordash, Johnathan Keating) 3:33.37; 4x800 relay: 1. Ridgefield (Thomas Guillaume, Ethan Realander, Kristian Sogaard, Johnathan Keating) 8:11.21; 2. Danbury (Jake Roberts, Corey Mullins, Taylor Williams, Mickey Kozak) 8:11.86; 3. Staples (James Lewis, William McDonald, Luis Cruz, Victor Kolbin) 8:13.16; 4. New Fairfield (Michael McGonnigle, Jake Nevins, Matt DeLeon, Zach Anderson) 8:16.08; 5. Darien (James Farrington, Jack Sparkman, Marshall Huffman, Alexander Ostberg) 8:16.74; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Ridgefield (James Barile, Evan Block, Johnathan Keating, Graeme Hewett) 3:38.59; 3. Danbury (Matthew Andrew, Akim Moffett, Jonathan Bartley, Mickey Kozak) 3:44.70; 6. Staples (Robert Jacowleff, Andrew Floyd, James Lewis, Peter Elkind) 3:46.05; high jump: 1. Nicholas Lombardo (Darien) 6-8; 4. Mike Morrow (Danbury) 6-2; 6. (tie) Nicholas Griswold (Foran) 6-0; pole vault: 1. Joseph Fogarasi (Windham) 15-4 (State Open record); 2. Christopher Rough (Westhill) 14-6; 4. Leland Roberts (Danbury) J13-6; long jump: 1. Mike Lang (Woodland) 21-7; 5. Stephen DeCarlo (Greenwich) 20-8.75; 6. Anthony Bravo (Staples) 20-8.25; shot put: 1. Chris Ruggiero (Lyman Hall) 51-8; 3. Abhishek Panigrahi (Bethel) 49-6; 5. Damon Taylor (ND-West Haven) 48-1.

Girls results

Team scores: 1. Wilbur Cross 46, 2. Staples 43.33, 3. Darien 32.75, 4. Tolland 22, 5. (tie) Simsbury and New Milford 20, 7. South Windsor 18, 8. Windsor 15, 9. (tie) Haddam-Killingworth, Glastonbury and Weston 14, 12. Danbury 12, 13. (tie) Litchfield, East Hampton, Ledyard, Newtown, RHAM and East Haven 10, 19. Ridgefield 8.75, 20. (tie) McMahon, Sheehan, Bloomfield and Nonnewaug 8, 24. Amity 7, 25. (tie) SMSA, Trumbull, Immaculate, Westhill, Mercy and Shelton 6, 31. (tie) Hand and Hillhouse 5, 33. (tie) East Hartford an North Haven 4, 35. NFA 2.75, 36. (tie) East Winsdor and Sacred Heart Academy 2.33, 38. (tie) Hamden, New London, Cromwell, Conard, Wilton, Branford, Bacon Academy, East Lyme, Coginchaug, Fairfield Warde and Career 2, 49. Cheshire 1.75, 50. Griswold 1.

Individual results

Winner in each event and regional finishers among top six

55 dash: 1. Chaslynn Saucier (Wilbur Cross) 7.14; 300: 1. Michele Otaluka (South Windsor) 40.17; 6. Anna Sulger (Darien) 41.34; 600: 1. Tyler Scanlin (Staples) 1:36.52; 3. Katie Foley (Trumbull) 1:36.89; 4. Anna Sulger (Darien) 1:37.13; 5. Meghan Dietter (New Milford) 1;39.14; 1000: 1. Christine Bendzinski (RHAM) 2:53.28; 2. Rhemi Toth (Weston) 2:58.91; 3. Laura Hergenrother (Ridgefield) 2:59.20; 4. Erica Hefnawy (Staples) 3:00.00; 1600: 1. Danae Rivers (Wilbur Cross) 4:52.29 (State Open record); 2. Hannah DeBalsi (Staples) 4:52.57; 3. Claire Howlett (Westhill) 4:53.07; 5. Cate Allen (Fairfield Warde) 4:59.47; 6. Jessica Wojnicki (Immaculate) 5:08.12; 3200: 1. Hannah DeBalsi (Staples) 10:41.39 (State Open record); 4. Jessica Wojnicki (Immaculate) 10:57.27; 6. Carly Schuyler (Immaculate) 11:07.47; 55 hurdles: 1. Chenoa Sebastian (Ledyard) 8.42; 2. Sarah Boyd (McMahon) 8.55; 4x200 relay: 1. Darien (Anna Sulger, Catherine Lacy, Madeleine Schneider, Dillon Schoen) 1:45.93; 3. Danbury (Jay'Yona Torres, Niema Riiley, Najmah James, Bridget Chiaravalle) 1:47.87; 4x400 relay: 1. Wilbur Cross 4:02.39; 2. New Milford (Hannah Tower, Helen Bayers, Sierra Grazia, Meghan Dietter) 4:05.11; 6. Staples (Olivia Wiener, Brynly Marsh, Erica Hefnawy, Tyler Scanlin) 4:08.10; 4x800 relay: 1. New Milford (Hannah Tower, Sierra Grazia, Saige Grazia, Helen Bayers) 9:32.35; 5. Wilton (Madison Peraino, Keiley Gaston, Anika Sheehan, Sarah Healy) 9:42.37; 6. Ridgefield (Hannah Fleming, Sarah Mickool, Kelsey Bordash, Laura Hergenrother) 9:43.18; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Wilbur Cross 4:09.26 (State Open record); 2. Staples (Olivia Weiner, Kathryn Lieder, Erica Hefnawy, Tyler Scanlin) 4:18.83; 3. Danbury (Sarah Krate, Niema Riley, Jay'Yona Torres, Bridget Chiaravalle) 4:22.84; high jump: 1. Hannah Cook (East Hampton) 5-2; 4. (tie) Bridget van Dorsten (Staples) J5-2; pole vault: 1. Jenna Calandro (Newtown) 12-0 (State Open record); 2. Madeleine Schneider (Darien) 11-6; 3. Jane Wall (Weston) 10-6; 4. (tie) Rachel Moroknek (Ridgefield) and Jessica Thornbury (Darien) 10-0; long jump: 1. Leah Pfrommer (Haddam-Killingworth) 18-0; 2. Catherine Lacy (Darien) 17-10.5; 3. Zoie Reed (Amity) 17-4.75; shot put: 1. Destiny Coward (East Haven) 39-5; 3. Samantha Bailey (Shelton) 38-5.5; 6. Allison Denny (Amity) 36-2.5.

rlacey@bcnnew.com, @ryanlacey11

rwalkmark@bcnnew.com

find businesses and local listings