Branford:

Branford Land Trust, Patrick Lynch with “Natural History of Long Island Sound and its Coastlines,” Jan. 30, 7 p.m., free, Totoket Room, Canoe Brook Senior Center, 11 Cherry Hill Road, branfordlandtrust.org.

Clinton: Poetry circle monthly meeting, casual gathering to read, listen to and discuss your favorite poems, Feb. 3 (first Saturday each month), 11 a.m., Henry Carter Hull Library, 10 Killingworth Tpke., 860-669-2342, sarah@hchlibrary.org, hchlibrary.org.

East Haven: Toni Criscuolo speaks about World War II, Vietnam and Korean War history at the WWII Veterans Discussion Group, Jan. 31, 2 p.m., Hagaman Library, 227 Main St., 203-468-3890, fgillespie@hagamanlibrary.org, hagamanlibrary.org.

East Haven: Stephen Spignesi with “George Washington’s 30 Ways To Be Polite In An Impolite World: An Illustrated Lecture,” Feb. 3, 2 p.m., free, Hagaman Memorial Library, 227 Main St., 203-468-3890, cgwiazda@hagamanlibrary.org.

East Haven: Book discussion, “The Little Paris Bookshop” by Nina George, Feb. 26, 3 p.m., free, Hagaman Memorial Library, 227 Main St., 203-468-3891, cgwiazda@hagamanlibrary.org.

Guilford: George Stubbs with “Galleries in Motion Slide Lecture,” Jan. 30, 2 p.m., Guilford Free Library, 67 Park St., 203-453-8282, guilfordfreelibrary.org.

Guilford: Vincent A. DiPaola with “Ayurveda — Ancient Healing System of India,” Feb. 1, 6:30-8 p.m., Guilford Free Library, 67 Park St., 203-453-8282, guilfordfreelibrary.org.

Hamden: Black History Month keynote speaker Danny Glover, Feb. 6, 7 p.m., free, Quinnipiac University, Burt Kahn Court, 275 Mount Carmel Ave., qu.edu.

Madison: Jojo Moyes, “Still Me,” discussion moderated by Beatriz Williams, Feb. 1, 7 p.m., $30 includes admission and book, First Congregational Church of Madison, 26 Meetinghouse Lane, 203-245-3959, rjjulia.com.

Madison: Diane Ohanesian, “Hugga Bugga Love,” Feb. 3, 10:30 a.m., free, registration, R.J. Julia Booksellers, 768 Boston Post Road, 203-245-3959, rjjulia.com.

Madison: Madison Historical Society’s Frederick Lee Lectures, Warner Lord, Pam Evarts Landon and Henry Griggs with “Charlotte Evarts and Mary Scranton Evarts,” Feb. 11, 4 p.m., $5, Hubley Hall, First Congregational Church, 26 Meeting House Lane, 203-245-4567, madisonhistory.org.

Madison: Madison Historical Society’s Frederick Lee Lectures, Mary Barneby with “Girl Scouts,” March 11, 4 p.m., $5, Hubley Hall, First Congregational Church, 26 Meeting House Lane, 203-245-4567, madisonhistory.org.

Middletown: James T. Powers, “Seeing the Past; Stories on the Trail of a Yankee Millwright,” Jan. 31, 7 p.m., free, Wesleyan R.J. Julia Bookstore, 413 Main St., 860-685-3939, wesleyan.edu/rjjuliabookstore.

North Haven: Quinnipiac University’s Rare Disease Day with speakers Dr. Dmitry Kravtsov and Dr. Ellen Matloff, Feb. 27, 1-4 p.m., QU North Haven campus, MNH101, brian.davitt@qu.edu, katherine.vaillaincourt@qu.edu, quinnipi.ac/rarediseaseday.

Old Lyme: Potapaug Audubon, Patti Laudano with “The American Woodcock,” Feb. 1, 7 p.m., free, Old Lyme Town Hall, 52 Lyme St., 860-710-5811, potapaugaudubon.com.

Stratford: Books Over Coffee, “When She Flew,” Jan. 31, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Stratford: Sunday Afternoon Talks, “The Red Tails — The Story of the Tuskegee Airmen,” Feb. 4, 2 p.m., free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Stratford: Books Over Coffee, “The Underground Railroad,” Feb. 28, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Stratford: Books Over Coffee, “Lilac Girls,” March 28, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Stratford: Books Over Coffee, “Bear Town,” April 18, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Stratford: Books Over Coffee, “Before We Were Yours,” May 30, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Stratford: Books Over Coffee, “Glass Houses,” June 27, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Bridgeport: Kevin Hart, March 17, 7 p.m., $151-$86, Webster Bank Arena, 600 Main St., 800-745-3000, ticketmaster.com, livenation.com.

Fairfield: Milestones Behavioral Services’ “A Midwinter Night’s Laughter” with Andrew Kennedy and Motts Pelazza, Feb. 1, 7:30 p.m., $40, desert, coffee supplied, BYOB, Penfield Pavilion, Fairfield Beach, 323 Fairfield Beach Road, mbs-inc.org/giving/events.

Hamden: Brian Posehn, Feb. 3, 8 p.m., $25, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

New Haven: Demetri Martin, March 10, 8 p.m., $40-$30, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.

New Haven: Haters Roast — The Shady Tour, March 24, 8 p.m., $150-$20, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, collegestreetmusichall.com.

New Haven: Miranda Sings Live ... You’re Welcome, April 7, 8 p.m., $39.50-$75, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.

Old Saybrook: Best of Boston Comedy Festival, Feb. 23, 8 p.m., $30-$25, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: The Irish Comedy Tour, March 15, 7:30 p.m., $38-$35, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Wallingford: Bill Maher, Aug. 12, 7:30 p.m., $125-$30, Oakdale Theatre, 95 S. Turnpike Road, 800-745-3000, oakdale.com.

New Haven: New Haven Contradancing, Feb. 3 (first Saturday each month), beginners lesson 7:15 p.m., dance from 7:30-10:30, $12 (students $5 with ID), all dances taught and beginners welcome, 225 E. Grand Ave., 203-980-0389, steveholl@aol.com.

East Haven: “Views of Brazil,” photographic exhibit by Victoria Navin, Feb. 1-28, reception Feb. 15, 2-4 p.m., Hagaman Memorial Library, 227 Main St., 203-468-3890, fgillespie@hagamanlibrary.org.

East Haven: “The Trials of Tobias Trout: African Americans in the Civil War — A Historical Re-enactment” performed by Al Terry, Feb. 28, 6:30 p.m., free, registration, Hagaman Memorial Library, 227 Main St., 203-468-3890, cgwiazda@hagamanlibrary.org.

Hamden: Ireland’s Great Hunger Institute at Quinnipiac University exhibit, “Frederick Douglass in Ireland: ‘The Black O’Connell,’ ” Feb. 2-Jan. 31, 2019, Lender Special Collection Room at the Arnold Bernhard Library, 275 Mt. Carmel Ave., 203-528-3713, ighi@qu.edu.

Madison: “Beauty and the Sea — An Exploration of the Common,” an exhibit of photographs by Cindy Fiano, through March 14, Mercy by the Sea, Mary C. Daly RSM Art Gallery, 167 Neck Road, 203-245-0401, mercybythesea.org.

Middletown: Anything Goes Open Mic and Moments of Gratitude, Mondays, next show Jan. 29, 7-10 p.m., $5, signup at 6:30, Buttonwood Tree Performing Arts & Cultural Center, 605 Main St., 860-347-4957, buttonwood.org.

Milford: Milford Arts Council Open Mic Nites, Wednesdays through May 9, 7-10 p.m., (registration at 6), $5, Milford Center for the Arts, 40 Railroad Ave. S., 203-878-6647, milfordarts.org.

New Haven: “Attending to the Ordinary,” new photographs by Joy Bush, Feb. 1-25, opening reception Feb. 4, 1-4 p.m., artist talk Feb. 25, 2 p.m., City Gallery, 994 State St., 203-782-2489, city-gallery.org.

New Haven: SuicideGirls: Blackheart Burlesque, April 5, 8 p.m., $20-$80, 18-plus, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.

New Haven: “World War I: Beyond the Front Lines,” through Dec. 30, free, Knights of Columbus Museum, 1 State St., 203-865-0400, kofcmuseum.org.

Old Saybrook: 24th annual poetry competition, submissions accepted through Feb. 28, Poetry Night April 25, Acton Public Library, 60 Old Boston Post Road, actonlibrary.org.

Stratford: Fright Haven’s Valentine’s Day Massacre, Feb. 9-11, 7-10 p.m., 411 Barnum Ave., 203-799-3327, frighthaven.com.

Wallingford: Sesame Street Live! “Let’s Party!” March 3, 1 and 6 p.m., March 4, 10 a.m. and 3:30 p.m., $110.50-$20.50, Oakdale Theatre, 95 S. Turnpike Road, 800-745-3000, oakdale.com.

Wallingford: Nickelodeon’s Bubble Guppies Live! “Ready to Rock!” April 21, 2 p.m., $65-$29.50, Oakdale Theatre, 95 S. Turnpike Road, 800-745-3000, oakdale.com.

Wallingford: Kidz Bop Live! June 16, 6 p.m., $55-$35, Oakdale Theatre, 95 S. Turnpike Road, 800-745-3000, oakdale.com.

Madison: Strawberry Jazz Festival featuring Livingston Taylor, June 9, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., calling all crafters, artists and vendors, First Congregational Church of Madison, 26 Meeting House Lane, 203-245-2739, Ext. 100, dpayttc@aol.com.

Milford: Greater Bridgeport chapter of the American Guild of Organists’ Pedals, Pipes & Pizza workshop for youth, Feb. 3, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free with lunch included, St. Mary’s, 70 Gulf St., 203-291-9746, dotacameron@gmail.com, goo.gl/5qYXQa, greaterbridgeportago.org.

New Haven: New Haven Symphony Orchestra, “The Toni Awards” fundraising gala, Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m., $150, Anthony’s Ocean View, 203-865-0831, Ext. 18, newhavensymphony.org/gala.

New Haven: New Haven Free Public Library Mardi Gras, Feb. 13, 5:30-8:30 p.m., $80, Mitchell Branch Library, 37 Harrison St., nhfpl.org/events.

North Haven: Knitting group, 1st and 3rd Thursdays, next meeting Feb. 1, 1-3 p.m., free, North Haven Memorial Library, 17 Elm St., 203-239-5803, northhavenlibrary.net.

Old Saybrook: Ladies Night Out to benefit Old Saybrook High School Safe Grad Night, Feb. 2, 7 p.m., $40, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Chamber of Commerce’s 22nd annual Chili Fest, March 3, noon-3 p.m., $10, 1 Main St., 860-388-3266, oldsaybrookchamber.com.

East Haven: “The Proposal (2009),” Feb. 22, 5 p.m., free with pizza and drinks, registration, Hagaman Memorial Library, 227 Main St., 203-468-3890, cgwiazda@hagamanlibrary.org.

North Haven: Quinnipiac’s Center for Interprofessional Education screening of “Unrest,” Feb. 8, 4 p.m., free, Center for Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences auditorium, 370 Bassett Road, qu.edu.

Old Saybrook: “Canaletto and the Art of Venice,” Feb. 3, 1 p.m., $15, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Bridging the Arts Film Series, “Carrie Mae Weems: Speaking of Art,” Feb. 6, 5:30 p.m., $15, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: The Oscars Party, March 4, 7 p.m., $75-$65, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Stratford: Monday Matinees, “The Big Sick,” Feb. 14, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Stratford: Monday Matinees, “Victoria & Abdul,” March 14, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Stratford: Monday Matinees, “Stronger,” April 11, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Stratford: Monday Matinees, “Thor: Ragnorok,” May 14, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Stratford: Monday Matinees, “Blade Runner 2049,” June 11, noon, free, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Branford: Jeff Fuller, Tony Lombardozzi, every fourth Sunday, next show Jan. 28, 5-8 p.m., Home, 1114 Main St., 203-483-5896, homebranford@gmail.com, homerestaurantct.com, jefffuller.net.

Bridgeport: Fairfield County Children’s Choir, “An Evening of Broadway Highlights,” Feb. 3, 7 p.m. (silent auction 5:30), $20-$15, Klein Memorial Auditorium, 910 Fairfield Ave., theklein.org, singfccc.org.

Cheshire: Galvanized Jazz Band, Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m., Nelson Hall Theatre, 150 Cook Hill Road, 203-699-5495, nelsonhallelimpark.org, galvanizedjazz.com.

Guilford: Jeff Fuller, Dr. Gary Grippo and the Neighborhood Music School Premier Jazz Ensemble, Feb. 4, noon-3 p.m., Quattro’s Italian Restaurant & Bar, 14 Water St., 203-453-6575, jefffuller.net, quattrositalian.com.

Hamden: Galvanized Jazz Band plays Dixieland at Aunt Chiladas, every third Sunday, next show Feb. 18, 6-8 p.m., 3931 Whitney Ave., 203-230-4640, auntchilada.com, galvanizedjazz.com.

Hamden: Bad Bad Hats, Photocomfort, Glambat, Jan. 28, 7:30 p.m., $12, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: WHY?, Open Mike Eagle, Ceschi & Anonymous Inc, Feb. 6, 8 p.m., $16, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: GuitartownCT, Joe K. Walsh & Celia Woodsmith Quartet featuring Bobby Britt and Zoe Guigueno, Feb. 8, 7:30 p.m., $30 ($25 advance), Best Video Film and Cultural Center, 1842 Whitney Ave., 203-287-9286, bestvideo.com.

Hamden: Rope!, DittyMack, Feb. 9, 8 p.m., $5, Best Video Film and Cultural Center, 1842 Whitney Ave., 203-287-9286, bestvideo.com.

Hamden: Tiny Moving Parts, Mom Jeans., Oso Oso, Feb. 11, 7:30 p.m., $15-$13, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: The Atlas Moth, Royal Thunder, Mirrors for Psychic Warfare, Feb. 15, 8 p.m., $15-$13, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Declan McKenna, Chappell Roan, Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m., $15, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Peter C. Hereld Sensational Sunday Performance Series, Rich DiPalma, “Serenata Italiana: From Neapolitan Classics to the Rat Pack,” Feb. 18, 2 p.m., $7/$5 senior citizens, students, 12 and under (cash only), Thornton Wilder Hall, Miller Cultural Complex, 2901 Dixwell Ave., 203-287-2546, hamdenartscommission.com.

Hamden: Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief), Henry Jamison, March 1, 7:30 p.m., $15, The Outer Space, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: nothing,nowhere., Shinigami, Jay Vee, Lil Lotus, March 3, 8 p.m., $15, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: The Low Anthem, Mega Bog, March 7, 8 p.m., $15-$12, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Coast Modern, March 16, 8 p.m., $18-$15, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Peter C. Hereld Sensational Sunday Performance Series, Brennan-Lucey Dancers & Friends, March 18, 2 p.m., $7/$5 senior citizens, students, 12 and under (cash only), Thornton Wilder Hall, Miller Cultural Complex, 2901 Dixwell Ave., 203-287-2546, hamdenartscommission.com.

Hamden: Movements, Can’t Swim, Super Whatevr, Gleemer, March 21, 7:30 p.m., $14-$12, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Icon For Hire, March 23, 7:30 p.m., $18-$15, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Dean Ween Group, March 28, 8 p.m., $25-$22, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Sorority Noise, Remo Drive, Jelani Sei, April 3, 7:30 p.m., $20-$16, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Screaming Females, Thou, +HIRS+, April 7, 7:30 p.m., $15-$13, The Outer Space, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Mirah, Secret Drum Band, April 11, 8 p.m., $14-$12, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Built to Spill, Rituals of Mine, April 17, 8 p.m., $35-$30, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Acid Mothers Temple, Yoo Doo Right, April 20, 9 p.m., $15, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Hamden: Lydia, April 21, 8 p.m., $18-$15, Space Ballroom, 295 Treadwell St., 203-288-6400, manicpresents.com.

Middletown: Rope!, Feb. 20, 7-9 p.m., free, Klekolo World Coffee, 181 Court St., 860-343-9444, klekolo.com.

New Haven: Hammydown, Lea, Straight to VHS, Jan. 29, 8 p.m., $5 (free with RSVP), 21-plus, Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203-789-8281, manicpresents.com, cafenine.com.

New Haven: CT Folk, Folk Friday Concert Series, The Meadow Brothers, Feb. 2, 7:30 p.m., $20 ($15 advance), First Presbyterian Church, 704 Whitney Ave., 203-828-7706, ctfolk.com/events/concerts.

New Haven: Get the Led Out, Feb. 2, 8 p.m., $40-$25, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.

New Haven: Jounce, Sun Parade, Feb. 5, 8 p.m., $5 (free with RSVP), 21-plus, Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203-789-8281, manicpresents.com, cafenine.com.

New Haven: José González, Bedouine, Feb. 9, 7 p.m., $40-$35, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.

New Haven: Tragedy: All Metal Tribute to the Bee Gees & Beyond, American Trash, Ulteria DJ R.I.C.H.A.R.D., Feb. 16, 9:30 p.m., $12-$15, 21-plus, Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203-789-8281, cafenine.com.

New Haven: New Haven Chamber Orchestra winter concert, Feb. 17, 2 p.m., free, Fair Haven School, 164 Grand Ave., 203-799-2240, newhavenchamberorchestra.org.

New Haven: Less Than Jake, Four Year Strong, Direct Hit, Bearings, Feb. 17, 7 p.m., $25-$22.50, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.

New Haven: Amity Teen Center’s 23rd annual ATC Battle of the Bands, Feb. 19, 4 p.m., $15, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.

New Haven: Jon Dee Graham, Ben de la Cour, Feb. 19, 8 p.m., $5 (free with RSVP), 21-plus, Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203-789-8281, manicpresents.com, cafenine.com.

New Haven: STRFKR, Reptaliens, Feb. 23, 8 p.m., $22-$20, College Street Music Hall, 238 College St., 877-987-6487, manicpresents.com, collegestreetmusichall.com.

New Haven: Xylouris White, Trevor Healy, Feb. 26, 8 p.m., $5 (free with RSVP), 21-plus, Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203-789-8281, manicpresents.com, cafenine.com.

New Haven: Tal National, Feb. 27, 8:30 p.m., $12-$15, 21-plus, Cafe Nine, 250 State St., 203-789-8281, cafenine.com.

New Haven: CT Folk, Folk Friday Concert Series, Pesky J Nixon, March 2, 7:30 p.m., $20 ($15 advance), First Presbyterian Church, 704 Whitney Ave., 203-828-7706, ctfolk.com/events/concerts.

Old Saybrook: Sierra Hull, Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m., $30-$26, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Masters of Telecaster, Feb. 3, 8 p.m., $46-$42, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Will & Anthony, Feb. 9, 8 p.m., $35, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Bettye LaVette, Feb. 10, 8 p.m., $50-$46, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Feb. 11, 7 p.m., $45-$42, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: The Sweet Remains, Feb. 15, 7:30 p.m., $25-$22, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Michael Glabicki and Dirk Miller (of Rusted Root), Feb. 16, 8 p.m., $32-$28, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Terrapin: Grateful Dead Experience, Feb. 17, 8 p.m., $28, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Jimmy Webb and guest Ashley Campbell, Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m., $65-$55, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Joe Louis Walker & Zac Harmon, Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m., $30-$27, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Nellie McKay, Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m., $30-$26, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Shelton: Adventures in Music Productions’ acoustic happy hour, Dan Carlucci, Jan. 30, 6-9 p.m., Caloroso Eatery & Bar, 100 Center St., 203-924-2220, aimproductions.rocks.

Uncasville: James Montgomery, Feb. 2, 8 p.m., Mohegan Sun, 1 Mohegan Sun Blvd., 888-226-7711, mohegansun.com.

Ansonia: Snowshoe Sunday, Getting Ready for Bluebirds, Feb. 18, 1 p.m., free, registration, Ansonia Nature Center, 10 Deerfield Road, 203-736-1053, ansoniact.org.

Guilford: Screening and practical gardening discussion: “Wings of Life: A Documentary on Pollinators,” Jan. 31, 6:30 p.m., Guilford Free Library, 67 Park St., 203-453-8282, guilfordfreelibrary.org.

Hamden: New Haven Bird Club indoor program, Christine Peyreigne with “History of Falconry and Wildlife Rehabilitation,” Feb. 8, 7 p.m., free, Whitney Center, 200 Leeder Hill Drive, 617-504-7205. newhavenbirdclub.org.

Madison: New Haven Bird Club, first Wednesday walk, Feb. 7, 8 a.m., free, Hammonasset Beach State Park parking area, 1288 Boston Post Road, newhavenbirdclub.org.

New Haven County: New Haven Bird Club’s second annual Mega Bowl of Birding, Feb. 3, 7 a.m., free, 203-389-6508, newhavenbirdclub.org.

New Haven: World premiere of “Field Guide,” through Feb. 17, $12-$99, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1120 Chapel St., 203-432-1234, yalerep.org.

Old Saybrook: Bolshoi in HD: “Romeo & Juliet,” Jan. 28, 12:55 p.m., $15, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Sierra Hull, Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m., $30-$26, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: “Her Song, The Musical,” Feb. 8, 6 p.m., $12, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Met in HD: “L’Elisir d’Amore,” Feb. 10 and 13, noon, $28 and $25, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Bolshoi in HD: “Lady of Camellias,” Feb. 11, 12:55 p.m., $15, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: “Dr. Seuss’s The Cat in the Hat,” Feb. 17, 1 p.m., $20-$12, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: “Love Letters,” Feb. 18, 2 and 7 p.m., $38, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Old Saybrook: Met in HD: “La Boheme,” Feb. 24 and 27, 12:30 p.m., $28-$25, Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St., 877-503-1286, thekate.org.

Stratford: The Friends of Square One Theatre Company meeting, sneak preview of “White Guy on the Bus,” Feb. 12, 7 p.m., free with light refreshments, Stratford Library, Lovell Room, 2203 Main St., 203-385-4162, stratfordlibrary.org.

Wallingford: “Dirty Dancing,” Feb. 2, 8 p.m., Feb. 3, 2 and 8 p.m., $85-$35, Oakdale Theatre, 95 S. Turnpike Road, 800-745-3000, oakdale.com.

Branford: Rosemary Serfilippi and Diana Perron paintings in oil, acrylic and gouache, through Jan. 30, Willoughby Wallace Library, 146 Thimble Island Road, 203-488-8702, wwml.org.

Chester: Annual juried art show, Jan. 28-March 31, opening reception Jan. 28, 2-5 p.m., First Friday reception Feb. 2, 5-8 p.m., Maple and Main Gallery, 1 Maple St., 860-526-6065, mapleandmaingallery.com.

Essex: “See Me, Feel Me” art show, through March 18, Spectrum Gallery and Store, 61 Main St., Centerbrook, 860-767-0742, spectrumartgallery.org.

Madison: Susan Powell Fine Arts Valentine Gems Group Show, Feb. 2-24, opening reception Feb. 2, 5-8 p.m., free, Susan Powell Fine Arts, 679 Boston Post Road, 203-318-0616, susanpowellfineart.org.

Madison: Madison Art Society Members’ Show, Feb. 4-March 3, opening reception Feb. 11, 1:30-3:30 p.m., critique of selected works by local artist John Massimino Feb. 18, 1:30-3:30 p.m., Scranton Memorial Library, 801 Boston Post Road, madisonartsociety.blogspot.com.

Madison: Madison Art Society Artist of the Month, Jeanne O’Brien, through Feb. 28, Madison Town Hall, 8 Campus Drive.

Middletown: “A New Subjectivity: Figurative Painting After 2000,” Jan. 30-March 4, free, Wesleyan University’s Ezra and Cecile Zilkha Gallery, 283 Washington Terrace, 860-685-3355, wesleyan.edu/cfa.

Milford: Small Works Holiday Show, through Jan. 31, Gilded Lily Gallery, 101 River St., 203-878-7007, gildedlilygallery.com.

New Haven: Winter Showcase 2018, through Feb. 22, artist talks and panel discussion Feb. 18, 1-4 p.m., free, Ely Center of Contemporary Art, 51 Trumbull St., 203-804-9561, elycenter.org.

New Haven: “The Nature of New Haven” by Jeannette Compton, Feb. 3-March 30, opening reception Feb. 5, 5-7 p.m., New Haven Free Public Library’s Ives Gallery, 133 Elm St., 203-946-8835, nhfpl.org.

New Haven: “No Longer Noticed” by Mark St. Mary and “Once Upon a Time in Lapland” by Joan Jacobson-Zamore, through Feb. 11, Kehler Liddell Gallery, 873 Whalley Ave., 203-389-9555, kehlerliddell@gmail.com, kehlerliddellgallery.com.

New Haven: “Between Beauty and Decay” and “Resident X,” through Feb. 24, Artspace, 50 Orange St., 203-772-2709, artspacenh.org.

New Haven: “Creative Minds — The Art of New Haven Youth” by New Haven Public School students, April 7-May 4, New Haven Free Public Library’s Ives Gallery, 133 Elm St., 203-946-8835, nhfpl.org.

New Haven: “WALLS (expanded)” by Liz Antle-O’Donnell, May 12-July 6, New Haven Free Public Library’s Ives Gallery, 133 Elm St., 203-946-8835, nhfpl.org.